Devon Ski Privacy Notice

Privacy of personal information is an important Devon Ski.  We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly.  We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle information.

As a company we must abide by the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (and prior to this the Data Protection Act 1998).  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller.

The Information we hold about you

When you purchase a pair of boots or skis from us we collect the following information from you:

  • Your name and address.
  • Your contact telephone numbers.
  • Your e-mail address, if you choose to give it to us.
  • Your height, weight and skiing ability (for setting up ski bindings)

We store this information securely on our computer spreadsheet. This system can be accessed by our staff, and by our I.T. provider. Some of your information will also be printed on paper forms e.g. boot fit forms. These are stored securely in the office and shredded when no longer required.

What we do with your data

We will use your data:

  • For our own record keeping and accounting purposes.

When you complete our ‘boot fit form’ you will be given the option to ‘opt-in’ to receive news/special offers from us (e-mail and post).

You can amend your communication preferences at any time by informing us.

We keep the “boot fit forms” for a minimum of seven years, after this they will be shredded.

Safeguards

Devon Ski shall safeguard and protect all personal information under its control by implementing appropriate security measures based on the sensitivity of information.  Devon Ski shall ensure that its employees keep all personal information confidential and comply with the security standards.

Individual Access to Personal Information

Any individual can request access to his/her personal information. This must be done in writing and Devon Ski will respond promptly to any request made, once the identity has been confirmed.

Questions and Concerns Regarding Compliance with this Policy

An individual providing personal information to Devon Ski may address any questions, concerns or complaints to a Director. A protocol will be established in order for Devon Ski to process a complaint about this personal information policy, ensuring they are dealt with in a fair, objective and effective manner.  Complaints can also be directed to the Information Commissioners Office.

Privacy Officer Contact Information:

Devon Ski Ltd, 8a International House, Battle Road, Newton Abbot, TQ12 6RY

Tel. 01803 833356
Email: info@devonski.co.uk